CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Program

Time Event / Speakers Meeting Room
0700 Registration Atlas Foyer
0700 - 0900 Continental Breakfast Atlas Ballroom
0800 - 0815 Welcome to Gold Coast 2017 PROGRAM OVERVIEW Atlas Ballroom
0815 - 0840 Gen. Herbert J. "Hawk" Carlisle, President & CEO
National Defense Industrial Association
National Defense Industrial Association (NDIA) Welcome
Atlas Ballroom
0840 - 0900 Ms. Emily Harman (SES)
Topic: DON Office of Small Business Programs Strategic Priorities
Director, DON Office of Small Business Programs
Atlas Ballroom
0900-0930 Speaker: Mr. Robb Wong, Associate Administrator
Office of Government Contracting and Business Development
Topic: Small Business Administration (SBA) Strategic Priorities
Atlas Ballroom
0930-1030 Cyber Panel with Navy Leadership and Industry
Topic: Small Business Cyber Security - A Top Priority
Moderator: Mr. Pat Sullivan, Executive Director
Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command
Panel: TBD
Atlas Ballroom
1030-1110 Read Admiral Mark Darrah
Program Executive Officer for Unmanned
Aviation and Strike Weapons
Topic: Unmanned Systems
Atlas Ballroom
1110 - 1230 Exhibits Open-Networking Grand Exhibit Hall
1230 - 1345 LUNCH
Speaker: Mr. Thomas P. Dee
Performing the duties of the Under Secretary of the Navy
Topic: TBD
Atlas Ballroom
1345 - 1700 Exhibits Open Grand Exhibit Hall
1400 - 1700 Matchmaking: Industry and Government California Ballroom
1600 - 1700 Industry Workshops Royal Palms Ballrooms 1-6
Pacific Salons 4 & 5
1700 - 1900 Networking Reception Grand Exhibit Hall
1900 Adjourn
Time Event / Speakers Meeting Room
0700 - 1600 Registration Atlas Foyer
0700 - 0900 Continental Breakfast Atlas Ballroom
0750 - 0800 Welcome to Gold Coast 2017 PROGRAM OVERVIEW Atlas Ballroom
0800 - 0830 Legislative Update M
Mr. Jimmy Thomas
Assistant Vice President for Policy
NDIA
Atlas Ballroom
0830 - 0930 Topic: Navy & Marine Corps Challenges, Industry Opportunities
Moderator: Ms. Emily Harman (SES), Director DON OSBP
Panel:
RDML Duke Heinz, Commander, Naval Supply Systems Command Weapon Systems Support
Ms. Karen M. Davis (SES), Executive Director, Surface Warfare, Naval Sea Systems Command
Mr. William Williford (SES), Executive Director, Marine Corps Systems Command
Captain Craig Owen, USN, Commanding Officer, Fleet Readiness Center Southwest
Atlas Ballroom
0930 - 1010 Topic: Suspension and Debarment - What You Need to Know
Speakers: Mr. Philip Hadi and Ms. Toya Davis
Assistant Councils
DON's Acquisition Integrity Office
Atlas Ballroom
1010 - 1100 Government Contracts Panel: Simplifying Complexity -
Removing Barriers to Small Business Participation in the Industrial Base
Moderator:
Mr. Dwayne Weaver, Executive Director, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Acquisition and Procurement)
Panelists:
Ms. Nancy Gunderson, Director of Contracts, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command
Ms. Cindy Readal, Assistant Commander for Acquisition, Naval Facilities Engineering Command
Ms. Susan W. Tomaiko, Director, Undersea Systems Contracts
Atlas Ballroom
1100 - 1150 Exhibits Open - Networking Grand Exhibit Hall
1100 - 1150 Matchmaking: Industry and Other Government California Ballroom
1200 - 1330 Lunch - Twice a Citizen Awards Presented by:
Rear Adm. Russell Allen
Atlas Ballroon
1330 - 1530 Exhibits Open Grand Exhibit Hall
1330 - 1430 Industry Workshops Royal Palms Ballrooms 1-6
Pacific Salons 4 & 5
1530 Adjourn
Room Command/Topic
TBD Topic: Unmanned Systems in Every Domain (UUV, USV, UAV, and UGS) - Challenges and Opportunities for Industry
Moderator: Rear Admiral Mark Darrah, Program Executive Office for Unmanned Aviation and Strike Weapons Panelists: TBD
TBD Topic: The Planning, Programming, Budgeting and Execution (PPBE) Process and Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Program Speaker: Mr. Robert Smith, Director, DON SBIR/STTR
TBD Topic: Meet your Small Business Associate Director
Moderator:
Department of Navy's Small Business Associate Directors
Room Command/Topic
TBD Topic: Utilizing SBIR to Support Cost Savings in Sustainment Programs
Moderator: Mr. Robert Smith, Director, DON SBIR/STTR
Panel:
Captain Andrew Biehn, Program Executive Office, Integrated Weapon Systems
Mike Holmes, PMS 505-R
Chris Root, Naval Air Warfare Center North Island
Robert Kestler, Naval Air Warfare Center Cherry Point
TBD Topic: Navy and Marine Corps Construction
Moderator: Ms. Cindy Readal, Assistant Commander for Acquisition, Naval Facilities Engineering Command
Panelists: TBD
TBD Topic: Updates on Seaport-E Ms. Susan W. Tomaiko, Director, Undersea Systems Contracts, Naval Sea Systems Command