CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Click here to download the draft program for 2019

Updated July 18, 2019

For information on Sponsors & Exhibitors ​click here

If you have questions about the schedule, please contact JV Miller at [email protected]

2019 Conference Program

Time Event / Speakers Meeting Location
1200 -1700 Registration Outside Exhibit Hall E
1200 - 1630 Exhibitor Set-up Exhibit Hall F and G
1300 - 1700 Matchmaking Registration Outside Exhibit Hall E
Workshops
1000 - 1100 Propel San Diego Grant Strategies and Partnerships
Ms. Jo Marie Diamond
CEO of the East County Economic Development Council
Room 23 B/C, Second Floor
1100 - 1200 Account System Requirements
Ms. Peggy Shirey
Defense Contract Audit Agency (DCAA) Financial Liaison Advisor
at Naval Information Warfare Systems Command (NAVWAR) Agency (DCAA)
Room 23 B/C, Second Floor
1200 - 1300 How to do Business with SANDAG
Mid-Coast Corridor Transit Project SANDAG Overview and Opportunities
Speaker Ms. Elaine Richardson
Manager of Small Business Development
Mr. Eric Meisgeirer, Mid-Coast Transit Construction (MCTC)
Room 23 B/C, Second Floor
1300 - 1400 GSA Region 9 and How GSA is Supporting the Department of Defense within the Pacific Rim Region
Speakers:
Mr. Tom Scott - Regional Administrator, GSA's Pacific Rim Region
Mr. Charles Manger, GSA Associate Administrator, Office of Small Business Utilization (OSBU)
Ms. Amy Lineberry - Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Small Business Utilization (OSBU)
Mr. Casey Kelly, GSA Regional Commissioner, GSA Rim Region
Mr. Rob Coen - GSA OASIS Program Director
Ms. Kimberly Sant - IT Manager, GSA Integrated Technology Category (ITC)
Room 23 B/C, Second Floor
1400 - 1500 Doing Business with the Missile Defense Agency (MDA)
Mr. Lee Rosenberg, Director, Missile Defense Agency (MDA)
Office of Small Business Programs
Room 23 B/C, Second Floor
1500 - 1600 Creating a Capabilities Statement for Marketing to the Government
Mr. Brett Housholder
Deputy Director - San Diego Procurement Technical Assistance Center (PTAC)
Mr. Michael Massello, Small Business Administration - Procurement Center Representative (PCR)
Room 23 B/C, Second Floor
1600 - 1700 DCMA Commercial Item Group Overview, A New DoD Initiative
Mr. Brian Huther, Cost Price Analyst
Defense Contract Management Agency (DCMA)
Room 23 B/C, Second Floor
1000 - 1100 Overview of PEO EIS
Speakers:
Ms. Atlas Eftekhari, Deputy Program Executive Officer, Contracts Management, PEO EIS
Mr. Tracy Shau, Deputy Program Manager, Navy Special Programs (PMW 260), PEO EIS
Mr. Ed Quick, Deputy Program Manager, Navy Enterprise Business Solutions (PMW 220), PEO EIS
Room 24 A/B, Second Floor
1100 - 1200 Learn to Market Business to State Agencies Find Contracting Opportunities with the State
Mr. Mike Sabellico - Senior Business Advisor,
SOCal Veteran Business Outreach Center (VBOC)
Room 24 A/B, Second Floor
1200 - 1300 Selling your small businesses, Buying a Small Business and Succession Planning
Ms. Michelle Kantor, Lead, Federal & Local Government Contracting & Procurement practice group
McDonald Hopkins LLC.
Room 24 A/B, Second Floor
1300 - 1400 NITAAC Overview Ms. Bridget Gauer
Director - National Institutes of Health Information Technology Acquisition and Assessment Center (NITAAC)
Room 24 A/B, Second Floor
1400 - 1500 Contracting Opportunities with the County of San Diego
Mr. Jack Pellegrino, Director, Department of Purchasing and Contracting
County of San Diego
Room 24 A/B, Second Floor
1500 - 1600 SBA's 8(a) Business Development Program
Mr. John Engstrom
Business Opportunity Specialist
Small Business Administration (SBA)
Room 24 A/B, Second Floor
1600 - 1700 Small Business and the Federal Marketplace
Ms. Jane Leu
Procurement Center Representative
Office of Government Contracts Small Business Administration
Room 24 A/B, Second Floor
Time Event / Speakers Meeting Location
0700 - 1900 Registration Outside Exhibit Hall E
0700 - 0900 Continental Breakfast Exhibit Hall E
0800 - 1100 Matchmaking Registration Outside Exhibit Hall E
0800 - 0820 Welcome to 2019 Navy Gold Coast
PROGRAM OVERVIEW
Exhibit Hall E
0820 - 0835 National Defense Industrial Association (NDIA) Welcome
MG James C. Boozer (Ret.), Chief of Staff
National Defense Industrial Association
Exhibit Hall E
0835 - 0845 Welcome Video
The Honorable Mr. James Geurts
Assistant Secretary of Navy for Research
Development and Acquisition
Exhibit Hall E
0840 - 0855 Welcome and Acknowledgements
Mr. Jimmy Smith
Director (SES)
Department of Navy
Office of Small Business Programs
Exhibit Hall E
0855- 0930 Command Overview and Conference Location
Speakers: Buying Commands Associate Directors' presentations
Exhibit Hall E
0930 - 1000 Protecting Critical Technologies
Maj. Gen. Thomas E. Murphy
Director, Protecting Critical Technology Task Force
Office of the Secretary of Defense
Exhibit Hall E
1000 - 1030 NAVWAR: Rapidly Delivering IW Capability
from Seabed to Space
RADM Becker
Commander
Naval Information Warfare Systems Command (NAVWAR)
Exhibit Hall E
1030 - 1100 Cyber Security
The Honorable Mr. Kevin M. Fahey
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Acquisition (ASD(A))
U.S. Department of Defense
Exhibit Hall E
1100 - 1230 Exhibit Hall Open Exhibit Hall F and G
1100 - 1110 Industry Matchmaking Check-in Exhibit Hall F and G
1110 - 1215 Industry Matchmaking Exhibit Hall F and G
1230 - 1330 Lunch Exhibit Hall E
1245 - 1330 (TBD)
Vice Adm. David H. Lewis
Commander
Defense Contract Management Agency
Exhibit Hall E
1330 - 1700 Exhibit Hall Open Exhibit Hall F and G
1345 - 1400 Industry Matchmaking Check-in Exhibit Hall F and G
1400 - 1700 Industry Matchmaking Exhibit Hall F and G
Industry Workshops
1530 - 1600 Cybersecurity and the Defense Industrial Bas
and NIST SP 800-17B
Ms. Vicki D. Michetti, Director of Cybersecurity Policy, Strategy, International Engagement
and the Defense Industrial Base (DIB) Cybersecurity Program
Department of Defense
Stage C Exhibit Hall F and G
1600 - 1700 Information Warfare Research Project (IWRP)
Other Transaction Authority (OTA)
Mr. Peter Reddy
NIWC Atlantic
Acting ED for Naval Information Warfare Systems Command (NAVWAR)
Stage A Exhibit Hall F and G
1600 - 1700 TANG | Solving Human-Centered Navy Challenges through Design Thinking
Mr. Josh Smith
Program Manager and Director
Tactical Advancements for the Next Generation (TANG)
John Hopkins University - Applied Physics Lad. (JHUAPL)
Stage B Exhibit Hall F and G
1600 - 1700 Small Business Industry Success Panel
Moderator: Ms. Arveice Washington
Deputy Director
DON OSBP
Panelists :
Ms. Nic Merrin - CEO | President - Highbury Defense Group
Mr. Jonathan Hard - CEO | President - H2L
Ms. Robin Burke. Senior Sales Executive - Cask LLC
Stage C Exhibit Hall F and G
1700 - 1900 Network Reception Exhibit Hall F and G
1900 Adjourn
Time Event / Speakers Meeting Location
0700 - 1530 Registration Outside Exhibit Hall E
0700 - 0900 Continental Breakfast Exhibit Hall E
0800 - 0810 Welcome to 2019 Navy Gold Coast
PROGRAM OVERVIEW
Exhibit Hall E
0810 - 0845 NDIA Legislative Updates
Mr. Wesley P. Hallman
Senior Vice President for Policy
Exhibit Hall E
0845 - 0915 Digital Transformation
Ms. Jane Rathbun
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy
C4I & Space
Exhibit Hall E
0915 - 1000 Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification (CMMC) Panel
Moderator:
Ms. Katie Arrington
HQE for Cyber for the Assistant Secretary for Defense Acquisition (ASD(A))
Department of Defense
Panelist:
Ms. Dawn Greenman, Deputy Program Manager Cybersecurity
Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory (JHU/APL)
Mr. Mark Gordon, Vice President and Chief Information Security Officer
Lockheed Martin
Mr. Doug Gardner, Carnegie Mellon University Software Engineering Institute (CMU/SEI)
Final Panelist: TBD
Exhibit Hall E
1000 - 1045 Successful Teaming - Large and Small Business
Moderator: Mr. Jimmy Smith
Director (SES), Department of Navy (DON)
Office of Small Business Programs(OSBP)
Panelists:
Mr. Frank Muller
Vice President - American Systems
Ms. Camille Geiger
Senior Manager, Global Supply Diversity - Boeing
Mr. Travis Mack
President/CEO - Saalex Solutions, Inc. & Saalex Information Technology, LLC
Ms. Monica Graham
CSDP, Sector Manager,
Global Supplier Diversity Programs
Northrop Grumman - Mission Systems
Exhibit Hall E
1045 - 1130 How Small Businesses fit into the National Defense and Department of Defense Small Business Strategies
The Honorable Mr. Dennis Bartow
New Director, Department of Defense
Office of Small Business Programs
Exhibit Hall E
1130 - 1230 Exhibit Hall Opens Exhibit Hall F and G
1130 - 1140 Industry Matchmaking Check-in Exhibit Hall F and G
1140 - 1215 Industry Matchmaking Exhibit Hall F and G
1230 - 1330 Lunch Exhibit Hall E
1245- 1330 Twice A Citizens Awards Ceremony
Mr. Alan Baca, Master of Ceremonies
Exhibit Hall E
1330 - 1530 Exhibits Open Exhibit Hall F and G
1330 - 1345 Industry Matchmaking Check-in Exhibit Hall F and G
1345 - 1530 Industry Matchmaking Exhibit Hall F and G
Industry Workshops
1345 - 1445 Benefits of NavalX
Mr. David Schiff
Deputy Director, NavalX Agility Cell
Stage A Exhibit Hall F and G
1345 - 1445 SeaPort Next Generation (NxG)
DoN's Mandatory Vehicle for the Acquisition of Professional Support Services
Ms. Susan W. Tomaiko
Director
Undersea Systems Contracts Division (SEA 026)
Naval Sea Systems Command
Stage B Exhibit Hall F and G
1345 - 1445 Engaging Navy Program Managers using CPARS
Moderator
Ms. Arveice Washington
Deputy Director, DON OSBP
Panelists:
Mr. James Lasswell, INDUS Technology
Mr. Jeffrey Sanders, Deputy Program Manager (DPM)
Ship Integration Program Office (PMW 760)
Mr. Doug Jimenez - Executive Vice President - MANDEX
Mr. Richard Oliver, Partner - Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
Stage C Exhibit Hall F and G
1530 2019 Navy Gold Coast Adjourned