CONFERENCE PROGRAM

2018 Conference Program
Small Business: Sharpening the American Military’s Competitive Edge

Download Conference Program (PDF)

Download Schedule (PDF)

2018 Program

0600 - 1330 GOLF TOURNAMENT
Registration/Check-in at 6:00 AM PDT
Shotgun Start at 7:30 AM PDT
Format: Four-person Scramble
Website:https://www.navygoldcoast.org/patriot-golf-day
Rancho Bernardo Inn Golf Course
1300 - 1630 Registration Outside Ballroom 6
1300 - 1630 Exhibitor and Sponsorship Set-Up Exhibit Hall
1300 - 1700 Matchmaking Registration Outside Ballroom 6
1200 - 1700 Workshops Rooms 3, 4, 5a
Room Workshop Topics Room Host
2 Speaker: Ms. Julianne LeFevre, Deputy Program Manager
Program Executive Office (PEO), Enterprise Information Systems (EIS)
Topic: Manpower, Personnel, Training and Education (MPT&E) Transformation
Time: 1400 - 1530
Sara Wiliams
2 Speaker: Ms. Kimberly Sant, U.S. General Services Administration (GSA)
Topic: GSA On-Ramp (OASIS Vehicle)
Time: 1530 - 1700
Sara Wiliams
3 Speaker: Mr. Mike Sabellico
San Diego Veterans Business Outreach Center (VBOC)
Topic: BOOTS to Business Transition Class
Time: 1200 -1300
James Linlor
3 Speaker: Propel San Diego Team
Topic: Propel San Diego Grant Initiative Overview
Time: 1300 -1400
James Linlor
3 Speaker: Mr. John Engstrom - Small Business Administration (SBA)
Topic: Government Contracting For Small Business
Time: 1400 -1500
James Linlor
3 Speaker: Ms. Bridget Gauer - (NITAAC)
Topic: National Institutes of Health Information Technology Acquisition
and Assessment Center (NITAAC) Overview
Time: 1500 -1600
James Linlor
3 Speaker: Ms. Elaine Richardson
San Diego Association of Governments (SANDAG)
Mr. Eric Meisgeier - Mid-Coast Transit Constructors
Topic: SANDAG Agency Overview
Diversity in Small Contractor Opportunities (DISCO) Program
SANDAG Architecture and Engineering (A&E) and Construction Management (CM) Bench Programs
How to do Business with SANDAG
Mid-Coast Corridor Transit Project Overview and Opportunities
Time: 1600 -1700
James Linlor
4 Speaker: Mr. Lee Rosenberg
Missile Defense Agency (MDA) Small Business Director
Topic: How to do Business with the Missile Defense Agency
Time: 1200 -1300
Ellen Freitas
4 Speaker: Mr. Brett Housholder, San Diego PTAC
Topic: Creating a Capabilities Statement for Marketing to the Government
Time: 1300 -1400
Ellen Freitas
4 Speaker: Ms. Michelle Kantor
American Indian PTAC
TOPIC: Selling your small businesses
Buying a Small Business and Succession Planning: Legal and Practical Tips to consider including
changes that can compromise Small Business Certifications.
Time: 1400 -1500
Ellen Freitas
4 Speaker: Mr. Harry Duffield
SCORE San Diego
Topic: New tax law for companies
Time: 1500 - 1600
Ellen Freitas
4 Speaker: Mr. Bill Pope
SCORE San Diego
Topic: Insurance How to Protect You and Your Company
Time: 1600 -1700
Ellen Freitas
5a Speaker: Mr. Joseph Greger - Defense Contract Audit Agency (DCAA)
Topic: Preparing Adequate Price Proposals
Time: 1200 - 1400
Susan Cersosimo
5a Speakers: Lisa Artz
Topic: DCMA Commercial Item Group Overview; A New DoD Initiative
1400-1500
Susan Cersosimo
5a Speakers: Mr. Jack Pellegrino – The County of San Diego
Topic: The Other Government
Time: 1500 - 1600
Susan Cersosimo
5a Speaker: Mr. Joe Schroedel - Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)
Topic: Industry Government Engagement – Sending the Right Message
Time: 1600 - 1700
Susan Cersosimo
Time Event / Speakers Meeting Room
0700 - 1900 Registration Outside Ballroom 6
0700 - 0900 Continental Breakfast Ballroom 6
0800 - 1130 Matchmaking Registration Outside Ballroom 6
0800 - 0815 Welcome to Gold Coast 2018
PROGRAM OVERVIEW
Ballroom 6
0815 - 0840 Gen. Herbert J. "Hawk" Carlisle
President & CEO
National Defense Industrial Association (NDIA)
Welcome
Ballroom 6
0840 - 0900 Ms. Emily Harman (SES), Director
Department of Navy (DON) Office of Small Business Programs (OSBP)
Topic: DON OSBP's Strategic Priorities
Introduction of OSBP Associated Directors
Ballroom 6
0900 - 0930 Speaker:Wesley P. Hallman
Senior Vice President for Policy
Topic: NDIA Legislative Updates
Ballroom 6
0930-1030 Contracting Panel
Moderator: Mr. Mark McLain
Associate Director, OSBP, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command (SPAWAR)
Topic: From Requirements to Contract- Understanding the DON Acquisition Lifecycle
Panel Members:
Mr. Robert Smith, Director, DON Small Business Innovation
Research/Small Business Technology Transfer Programs
Mr. Bill Farmer, Deputy Program Manager, Tactical Networks Program Office, SPAWAR
Ms. Karen Rainville, Contracts Department Branch Head, SPAWAR
Ms. Robin Rourk, Deputy Director, OSPB, SPAWAR, Systems Center Atlantic
Ballroom 6
1030-1110 Speaker: Mr. Jimmy Smith, SES, DASN (E&LM)
Topic:Navy and Marine Corps Labs - Industry Opportunities
Panel Members: TBD
Ballroom 6
1110 - 1230 Exhibits Open-Networking Exhibit Hall
1230 - 1345 LUNCH
Speaker: Under Secretary of the Navy
The Honorable Thomas B. Modly
Topic:The Secretary of the Navy's Strategic Priorities: People. Capabilities, Processes
Ballroom 6
1345 - 1700 Exhibits Open Exhibit Hall
1345 - 1400 Matchmaking Check in and Sessions Begin Exhibit Hall
1400 - 1700 Matchmaking: Industry and Government Exhibit Hall
1600 - 1700 Industry Workshops Rooms 3, 4, 5a
1700 - 1900 Networking Reception Exhibit Hall
1900 Adjourn
Room Workshop Topic Room Host
3 Speaker: Mr. Chris Miller, SES, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic, Executive Director
Topics:
SPAWAR Information Warfare Research Project (IWRP)
Other Transaction Authority (OTA) and
SSC LANT 8(a) Incubator Requirement
Time: 1500-1600
TBD
Room Workshop Topic Room Host
3 Moderator: Mr. Chris Miller, SES, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic, Executive Director
Topic: Navy and Marine Corps Labs, Other Transaction Authorities - Industry Opportunities
Panel Members:
Mr. Rich Caccese, Senior Science Technical Manager (SSTM), Deputy Technical Director, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Corona Division (NSWC CO)
Mr. Nicholas DeSelle, Deputy Chief of Contracts, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Port Hueneme Division (NSWC PHD)
Mr. Arman Hovakemian, Director, Engineering and Test Office, NSWC PHD
Mr. Howard McCauley, Senior Scientific Technical Manager (SSTM), Deputy Technical Director, NAWCWD China Lake
TBD
4 PTAC PANEL DISCUSSION
Moderator: Mr. Brett Householder - San Diego Procurement Technical Assistance Center (PTAC)
Focus Areas: Protests, NIST Standards, How to Execute Teaming Agreements to Guarantee Work or Work share
Panel Members:
Mr. Richard Oliver – Partner – Pillsbury Law
Mr. Ronald Perlman – Partner – Holland & Knight
Mr. Steven Koprince – Founder & Managing Partner – Koprince Law
Ms. Maria Panichelli – Partner - Cohen Seglias
Mr. Robert Cogan – Principal Attorney – Continuum Law
TBD
5a Moderator: Ms. Emily Harman, SES, Director, DON OSBP
Topic: Category Management – A Critical Discussion
Panel Members:
Mr. Dwayne Weaver, SES, Executive Director, DASN Acquisition and Procurement
The Honorable Mr. Charles Manager, Associate Administrator, Office of Small Business Utilization (OSBU), GSA
Ms. Amy Lineberry, Deputy Associate Administrator, OSBU, GSA
Mr. Michael McLaughlin, Assistant Director, SBA Office of Policy, Plans and Liaison
TBD
Time Event / Speakers Meeting Room
0700 - 1600 Registration Outside Ballroom 6
0700 - 0900 Continental Breakfast Ballroom 6
0800 -0810 Welcome to Gold Coast 2018
PROGRAM OVERVIEW
Ballroom 6
0810 - 0825 Speaker: Rebecca Unetic - San Diego Women In Defense (WID)
Topic: Importance of Associations
Ballroom 6
0825 - 0905 Speaker: Mr. Jimmy Smith, DASN
Expeditionary Programs and Logistics Management DASN(E&LM)
Topic: Opportunities for Small Business Participation in Expeditionary Programs and Acquisition Logistics
Ballroom 6
0905 - 0955 Moderator: Ms. Emily Harman (SES), Director, Department of Navy (DON) Office of Small Business Programs (OSBP)
Focus: Small Business Liaison Office Panel
Topic: Bridging the gap - Prime and Subcontracting opportunities
Panel Members:
Anthony Vigo - General Atomic (GA)
Mr. Robert Watson - Northrop Grumman
Ms. Diane Demsey - BAE Systems
Ms. Teanna Jones - Deloitte
Ballroom 6
0955 - 1045 Moderator: Ms. Arveice Washington, Deputy Director, DON OSBP
Focus: Government Prime and Subcontractor Panel
Topic: Government Contracting: Industry Best Practices and Lesson Learned
Panel Members:
Ms. Jennifer Brooks – Vice President Booz Allen Hamilton (Prime Contractor)
Ms. Jamie Moraga – Intellisolutions (Subcontractor)
Mr. Jeffrey Smithson – Lockheed Martin (Prime Contractor)
Ms. Amy Archipov - Left Coast Engineering (Subcontractor)
Mr. Steve Boraz - Vice President, C4ISR, Epsilon Systems (Prime Contractor)
Mr. Fernando Cancel - Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Duchancell (Subcontractor)
Mr. James Lasswell - Senior Advisor to the President, INDUS Technology (Prime Contractor)
Ms. Nic Merrin (Subcontractor)
Ballroom 6
1045-1115 Speaker: Ms. Rachel Fischer - San Diego Procurement Technical Assistance Center (PTAC)
Topic: How businesses can use FPDS-NG to performance market intelligence/research
Ballroom 6
1130 - 1230 Exhibits Open - Networking Exhibit Hall
1130 - 1140 Matchmaking Check in and Sessions Begin Exhibit Hall
1140 - 1215 Matchmaking: Industry and Other Government Exhibit Hall
1230 - 1330 Twice A Citizen Lunch
Speaker: RDML John Mustin
Awardees:
Information Specialist (IS) (EXW) Petty Officer First Class Travis Bateman
Captain Russell Herrell
Aviation Warfare Specialist (AWS) (NAC/AW) Petty Officer First Class Kenneth Bell
Lieutenant Junior Grade Christopher Stirk
Ballroom 6
1330 - 1530 Exhibits Open Exhibit Hall
1330 - 1430 Industry Workshops Rooms 3, 4, 5a
1530 Adjourn
Room Workshop Topic Room Host
3 Speaker:Mr. Carlton Hagans
Department of Navy (DON) Mentor Protégé Program Manager
Topic: The DON Mentor Protégé Program
TBD
4 Moderator: Mr. Steven Cade, SES, Executive Director, Military Sealift Command
Topic: Ship Repair - Opportunities for Industry
Panel Members:
Captain David T. Hart (USN), Commanding Officer, Southwest Regional Maintenance Center
Mr. Andy Busk,Director of Engineering, Military Sealift Command
Mr. Evan Littig, Deputy Program Manager, Naval Sea Systems Command
TBD
5a Moderator: Mr. Jimmy Smith, SES, DASN (E&LM)
Topic: Expeditionary Programs and Logistic Acquisitions Panel
Panel Members:
Colonel Don Gordon, Program Manager, Air Command and Control Sensor Netting, Marine Corps Systems Command
Mr. William H. Luebke, SES, Director, Logistics & Fleet Support, SPAWAR
Mr. Robert C. Shevock, SES, Deputy Commander, Acquisition, Commonality and Expeditionary Warfare Directorate, NAVSEA
Mrs. Candace "Candy" Chesser, AIR-6.6 Director, Logistics Management Integration Department, Naval Air Systems Command
TBD

Updated 08/07/2018

If you have questions about the schedule, please contact JV Miller at [email protected]